Sixteen-Year-Old Hispanic Youth Dies After Falling From A Job-Made Elevated Work Platform During Construction – South Carolina
[…] Back to Top
Recommendations/Discussion
Recommendation #1: Employers should ensure that elevated work platforms meet safety requirements and that all employees are provided with fall protection when the potential for falls exists.
Discussion: Employers are responsible for providing their workers with appropriate means for safely performing their work at elevation, and for providing adequate fall protection and hazard awareness training. OSHA requires scaffolds to meet safety specifications for design and use for different types of scaffolds [for details see 29 CFR 1926.451 (a)] and requires that all workers be protected against falling while working from a scaffold: “Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level.” (29 CFR 1926.451)1
OSHA’s standard 29 CFR 1926.4542 identifies employers’ responsibility to provide training related to hazards of work on scaffolds, including fall protection.