Sixteen-Year-Old Hispanic Youth Dies After Falling From A Job-Made Elevated Work Platform During Construction – South Carolina
[…] Following the incident, the general contractor assigned workers to install guardrails on all stairwell platforms and balconies and these were in evidence when the DSR investigator visited the site on May 13, 2004. No scaffolds were in use at that time.
Recommendation #2: Employers should ensure that injured workers are provided with appropriate emergency medical services.
Discussion: OSHA has a medical services and first aid standard that construction employers are required to meet [29 CFR 1926.50 (a-f)].4 “The employer shall ensure the availability of medical personnel for advice and consultation on matters of occupational health”[29 CFR 1926.50(a)]. “Provisions shall be made prior to the commencement of the project for prompt medical attention in case of serious injury” [29 CFR 1926.50 (b)]. “In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid” [29 CFR 1926.50 (c)]. “Proper equipment for prompt transportation of the injured person to a physician or hospital, or a communication system for contacting necessary ambulance service, shall be provided”[ 29 CFR 1926.50 (e).] “In areas where 911 is not available, the telephone numbers of the physician, hospital, or ambulance service, shall be conspicuously posted” [29 CFR 1926.50 (f)].
There was no policy in place at the jobsite regarding how to respond to an injury at work.